First let me take the time to thank those of you who have visited my blog. It's new only two months old. There are not many reviews or discussions up yet but that will all change with the coming of the new year. If you like my posts I invite you to follow my blog by clicking the follow me on Bloglovin' button to the right of this page. I wanted to do an end of the year wrap up to share some of my new loves that I have came across this year. I do have a Goodreads account that helps me keep track of my books but all my detailed reviews will be posted here. My 2014 reading goal was 125 books and I'm excited to say that I read 149 as of today December 24th. Here are a few highlights of my year.
The Blood Stone Series by Tracy Cooper-Posey Book one is Blood Knot and it was amazing. There are two love stories that are going on at the same time and Tracy did a great job connecting the main characters in a way that made it not seem cheap. This is an adult series that features M/F, M/M and M/F/M. While this is a erotica I liked that the characters had depth to them and the story-line was enjoyable. I also read the two mini stories in the series and one of them was great because it gave a clearer understanding of who the characters where that we met in the first book. The second full length book had some scenes with the original characters but focused on a different set of people which helped keep the series interesting. I found that I really like the writing style of this author and would recommend her books to anyone that is interested in a less traditional romance.
Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Kaje Harper: I came across this book and fell in love. The story-line had such a high emotional pull that sometimes I forgot that I was reading a book. I can honestly say that I felt what I was reading. This was a good romance story with the hero trying to prove that he was after love and anything else was extra. The cover is a little creepy and it helps with the story-line but I'm so glad that I took a chance on this. Anything you could want in a book, this book has it. There is a detailed past, a plot that carries the story, main characters that are layered, villains, magic the list goes on and on. I would recommend this book to anyone that is interested in an original story-line.
Angels of the Dark Series by Gena Showalter: I have to say that I this was a happy surprise. The series is not new but I was nervous because I love this authors other series and wasn't sure she could hit gold more than once. I loved this spin off series. The characters are so different and unique. The women are no non sense heroins that don't just sit around and look pretty. With it being a spin off there was things that connected it to the series that I loved, with out assuming that the reader would understand. I love that this series is a stand alone and wouldn't be confusing to new readers, however it has familiar elements if you have read the other series. I would recommend this series to anyone looking for a interesting paranormal romance.
Beyond Series By Kit Roche: This is an erotica series. I like that background of the books and how things became the way that they are in the series. It's the authors own take on a classic story. Sometimes it felt that the story-line would take a back sit to the activities in the book but it's not listed as a romance so I knew what I was walking into. I must say that I really enjoyed what I have read from the Beyond Series so far. I love the variety in characters and how they each have a purpose within the books. There are serious characters, silly characters and some that are in between. I would recommend this series to anyone looking for an erotica that has a story-line.
Blue's Treasure by Tamyara Brown Within the first few pages of this book I knew that this would be an emotional roller coaster. The two main characters go through so much and I love that the author was not making excuses. There were sometimes that I wanted to threw the book because of the choices being made but I just could not look away. Loved that this book included a back story that provided depth to the characters and that the story-line flowed wonderfully. I would recommend this book to anyone that is looking for a emotional read with a well laid out plot and story-line.
Measure of Devotion Trilogy by Caethes Faron: I wasn't sure how I would feel about this book because of it's plot. This is a story about a slave and his master and I wasn't sure if it could be written tastefully. By the end of the first book I had to keep going to find out what was going to happen next. I loved that each book while connected had it's own plot and it's own story-line. No cliff hangers but you still are left wanting more. I really really enjoyed these books and would recommend them to anyone that is looking for something different.
Born on a Blue Day By Daniel Tammet: I think this may be the only non-fiction book that I read this year. It's about the life of Daniel Tammet a Autistic Savant. I actually read this book for a class but ended up really liking it. It tells his life through his eyes from childhood to an adult.He goes through a lot but in the end he has always been able to find a way. I would recommend this book to anyone that needs a little life motivation. The way he was able to find a way is truly an amazing accomplishment.
The Blood Stone Series by Tracy Cooper-Posey Book one is Blood Knot and it was amazing. There are two love stories that are going on at the same time and Tracy did a great job connecting the main characters in a way that made it not seem cheap. This is an adult series that features M/F, M/M and M/F/M. While this is a erotica I liked that the characters had depth to them and the story-line was enjoyable. I also read the two mini stories in the series and one of them was great because it gave a clearer understanding of who the characters where that we met in the first book. The second full length book had some scenes with the original characters but focused on a different set of people which helped keep the series interesting. I found that I really like the writing style of this author and would recommend her books to anyone that is interested in a less traditional romance.
Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Kaje Harper: I came across this book and fell in love. The story-line had such a high emotional pull that sometimes I forgot that I was reading a book. I can honestly say that I felt what I was reading. This was a good romance story with the hero trying to prove that he was after love and anything else was extra. The cover is a little creepy and it helps with the story-line but I'm so glad that I took a chance on this. Anything you could want in a book, this book has it. There is a detailed past, a plot that carries the story, main characters that are layered, villains, magic the list goes on and on. I would recommend this book to anyone that is interested in an original story-line.
Angels of the Dark Series by Gena Showalter: I have to say that I this was a happy surprise. The series is not new but I was nervous because I love this authors other series and wasn't sure she could hit gold more than once. I loved this spin off series. The characters are so different and unique. The women are no non sense heroins that don't just sit around and look pretty. With it being a spin off there was things that connected it to the series that I loved, with out assuming that the reader would understand. I love that this series is a stand alone and wouldn't be confusing to new readers, however it has familiar elements if you have read the other series. I would recommend this series to anyone looking for a interesting paranormal romance.
Beyond Series By Kit Roche: This is an erotica series. I like that background of the books and how things became the way that they are in the series. It's the authors own take on a classic story. Sometimes it felt that the story-line would take a back sit to the activities in the book but it's not listed as a romance so I knew what I was walking into. I must say that I really enjoyed what I have read from the Beyond Series so far. I love the variety in characters and how they each have a purpose within the books. There are serious characters, silly characters and some that are in between. I would recommend this series to anyone looking for an erotica that has a story-line.
Blue's Treasure by Tamyara Brown Within the first few pages of this book I knew that this would be an emotional roller coaster. The two main characters go through so much and I love that the author was not making excuses. There were sometimes that I wanted to threw the book because of the choices being made but I just could not look away. Loved that this book included a back story that provided depth to the characters and that the story-line flowed wonderfully. I would recommend this book to anyone that is looking for a emotional read with a well laid out plot and story-line.
Measure of Devotion Trilogy by Caethes Faron: I wasn't sure how I would feel about this book because of it's plot. This is a story about a slave and his master and I wasn't sure if it could be written tastefully. By the end of the first book I had to keep going to find out what was going to happen next. I loved that each book while connected had it's own plot and it's own story-line. No cliff hangers but you still are left wanting more. I really really enjoyed these books and would recommend them to anyone that is looking for something different.
Born on a Blue Day By Daniel Tammet: I think this may be the only non-fiction book that I read this year. It's about the life of Daniel Tammet a Autistic Savant. I actually read this book for a class but ended up really liking it. It tells his life through his eyes from childhood to an adult.He goes through a lot but in the end he has always been able to find a way. I would recommend this book to anyone that needs a little life motivation. The way he was able to find a way is truly an amazing accomplishment.